Grossman LLP | New York's Highest Court Rules That Auction Sellers May Remain Anonymous
[…] At the close of the bidding for each item, the chief clerk records the winning bidder’s assigned bidding number and the amount of the winning bid.
    • The invoice sent by Jenack to Rabizadeh after the auction. The invoice reflected the bidding price, the 15% “buyer’s premium” and applicable taxes.

    The Court of Appeals concluded that “there exists sufficient documentation of a statutorily adequate writing.”  Parsing the statutory language, the Court held that “a bid may satisfy the Statute of Frauds where there exists “a memorandum in satisfaction of GOL § 5-701(a)(6),” which says that, “if the goods be sold at public auction, and the auctioneer at the time of the sale, enters in a sale book, a memorandum specifying the nature and price of the property sold, the terms of the sale, the name of the purchaser, and the name of the person on whose account the sale was made, such memorandum is equivalent in effect to a note of the contract or sale, subscribed by the party to be charged therewith.”

    As to the seller, the Court noted that Jenack and various amici curiae had argued that “a requirement that the seller’s identify be divulged would undermine the [entire New York auction] industry.”  (According to the Art Newspaper, Sotheby’s was among the amici.)